- 070-410 exam, Microsoft

Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 Exam practice, 070-410 exam Dumps | 100% Free

Themicrosoftdude shares the latest valid Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 exam dumps and 070-410 PDF for free,
and all our exam questions and answers come from pass4itsure experts. We share high quality exam content throughout the year,
if you like network technology please pay attention to us, if you want to obtain Microsoft 070-410 Exam certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-410.html exam Dumps (Full content Q&As:503)

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1woPFKEiofD29p3QTrJVoK84mX8dccKNN

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-410.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 practice test free of charge (38Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either windows 7 or Windows 8.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.
What should you configure?
A. The Security settings of GP1
B. The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers
C. The Security settings of AllComputers
D. The WMI filter for GP1
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the
target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter
evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always
applied).If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, p.470, 482
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176
WMI filtering using GPMC

QUESTION 2
Your network contains multiple subnets.
On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses.
What should you do first?
A. Create a reverse lookup zone.
B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C. Create a GlobalNames zone.
D. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You should use GlobalNames zone to take advantage of single-label names. This will also ensure that the zone remains valid.
References:
Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and
Configure the DNS service, p.233
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The DNS zone for contoso.com is Active-Directory integrated.
The domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup.
You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?
A. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC.
B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone.
C. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
D. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server.
From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
B. On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.
D. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists. PTR records contain the information that is required for the server to
perform reverse name lookups.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: Deploying and
configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.246

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of
255.255.255.192.
You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
What should you do first?
A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.
B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.
C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
The only way to change the subnet mask of a scope is to delete and recreate the scope.
Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask.

QUESTION 6
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only.
You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable.
Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?
A. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B. ff00:3rff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4
D. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Unique local addresses
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet.
A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: p.266

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational
unit (OU) named ServersAccounts.
Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?
A. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.
B. Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter.
C. Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
D. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastLogon property.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
pass4itsure 070-410 question
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2.
You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain.
What should you identify?
A. The placement of the global catalog server
B. The placement of the infrastructure master
C. The placement of the domain naming master
D. The placement of the PDC emulator
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the
PDC emulator role
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication
requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain
controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and
password updates cannot be replicated to it.

QUESTION 9
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to use Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to confirm that the Application Identity service is running on all file servers.
You define the following configuration in the Windows PowerShell Integrated Scripting Environment (ISE):
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You need to use DSC to configure Server1 as defined in the configuration.
What should you run first?
A. Service1
B. Configuration1
C. Start DscConfiguration
D. Test-DscConfigu ration
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 10
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You create a virtual machine on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine.
What should you do?
A. Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.
B. Delete partition E.
C. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
D. Take Disk 1 offline.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
/References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159 Exam Ref
70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper- v.aspx

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Share and Storage Management
B. New-StoragePool
C. New-VirtualDisk
D. Diskpart
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-410 question
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?
A. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
B. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2
C. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
D. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136%28v=WS.10%29.aspx Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6:
Network Administration, p.253

QUESTION 13
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager.
What should you do first?A. From the View menu, click Filter…
B. From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C. From the Action menu, click Properties.
D. From the View menu, click Advanced.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Navigating the DNS Manager console you should go to the View menu and click the Advanced tab. That will yield the DNS server cache.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee683892%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?
A. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
C. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Executing the ss.exe command with the config parameter will modify service configuration.

QUESTION 15
You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location.
The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures. The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders.
You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs.
Which file system should you use?
A. NFS
B. FAT32
C. ReFS
D. NTFS
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums,
Integrity streams with optional user data integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing, etc.

QUESTION 16
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim.Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter image.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which command should you run first?
A. dism.exe /image:c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration
B. dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
C. imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim “windows server 2012 r2 datacenter”
D. imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This command will mount the image before making any changes.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in.
You need to apply Template1 to Server2.
Which tool should you use?
A. System Configuration
B. Local Security Policy
C. Certificate Templates
D. computer Management
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and
local policies on your local computer.

QUESTION 18
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.
Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.
The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?
A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer.
C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
By adding one printer as the default printer you ensure that only that printer is used at a time, and creating a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to
the next available printer will cover all the requirements stated in the question. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple
ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent
to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents. A printing pool alsosimplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server.
References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 2.3 Configure print and document services, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles
and Features, p. 93, 97 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj556311.aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.
The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups.
You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?
A. Active Directory Users and Computers
B. ADSI Edit
C. Get-ADUser
D. Dsget
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 20
You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM.
You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.
You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory.
You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory.
What should you configure on each virtual machine?
A. Resource control
B. Memory weight
C. Dynamic Memory
D. NUMA topology
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* Dynamic Memory is a new Hyper-V feature that helps you use physical memory more efficiently.
With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V treats memory as a shared resource that can be reallocated automatically
among running virtual machines. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual
machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify. Dynamic Memory is available for
Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
* Dynamic Memory helps you use memory resources more efficiently. Before this feature was introduced,
changing the amount of memory available to a virtual machine could be done only when the virtual machine
was turned off. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V can provide a virtual machine with more or less memory
dynamically in response to changes in the amount ofmemory required by the workloads or Applications running
in the virtual machine. As a result, Hyper-V can distribute memory more efficiently among the running virtual
machines configured with Dynamic Memory. Depending on factors such as workload, this efficiency can make
it possible to run more virtual machines at the same time on one physical computer.
Reference: Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Configuration Guide

QUESTION 21
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..
C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
you will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file
location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of
the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1.
What should you do on Server2?
A. Install Windows Management Framework.
B. Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
D. Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core
installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI
mode.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
Maximize the amount of useable storage space.
What should you create?
A. A mirrored space
B. A spanned volume
C. A parity spaceD. A simple space
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Fault tolerant and better space ratio. The data on volumes created on this type of virtual disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate
automatic reconstruction of data in the event of a physical disk failure, is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Parity virtual disks also provide resiliency to
help protect you from data loss arising from the failure 368 Chapter 8 File services and storage of a physical disk in the pool, but they perform better with large
sequential disk writes than with random I/O.
References:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx Training
Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 367-8

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has a virtual switch named
RDS Virtual.
You replace all of the network adapters on Server1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV).
You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B. Modify the settings of the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
C. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
D. Delete, and then recreate the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in
Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not
possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time. Thus you should
first delete the existing virtual switch and then recreate it.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR- IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows
“8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client).We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine
to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?
A. Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
B. Administrators on VM1
C. Server Operators on Server1
D. Power Users on VM1
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The user has to be an administrator on VM1 to be able to install features.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, p.539

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules.
Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C.
You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application.
What should you do?
A. Create a new rule.
B. Delete an existing rule.
C. Modify the action of the existing rules.
D. Add an exception to the existing rules.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters.
A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department.
User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters.User2 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of eight characters.
You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths.
Which tool should you use?
A. Group Policy Management
B. Credential Manager
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In Windows Server 2008, you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account
lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the
privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for
accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources. This is found in the Active Directory Administrative Center. You can use Active Directory
Administrative Center to perform the following Active Directory administrative tasks:
Create new user accounts or manage existing user accounts Create new groups or manage existing groups
Create new computer accounts or manage existing computer accounts Create new organizational units (OUs) and containers or manage existing OUs Connect to
one or several domains or domain controllers in the same instance of Active Directory Administrative Center, and view or manage the directory information for
those domains or domain controllers
Filter Active Directory data by using query-building search
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain.GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.
You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers.
What should you configure?
A. The GPO Status
B. The Block Inheritance feature
C. The Group Policy loopback processing modeD. The Enforced setting
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script.
You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller.
Which file extension should you use to save the script?
A. .bat
B. .cmd
C. .psl
D. .xml
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574105.aspx
The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDSDeployment
configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment
studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process
creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use.

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The contoso.com domain contains two user accounts named Admin1 and Admin2.
You need to ensure that Admin1 and Admin2 can configure hardware and services on all of the member servers in the forest. The solution must minimize the number of privileges granted to Admin1 and Admin2.
Which built-in groups should you use?
A. Administrators local groups
B. Administrators domain local groups
C. Domain Admins global groups
D. Server Operators global groups
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-410 question
You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ldifde
B. csvde
C. Dsadd
D. Net user
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the
least amount of administrative effort in this case.
References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 5: Install and administer Active Directory, Objective 5.2: Create and Manage
Active Directory Users and Computers, p. 269

QUESTION 32
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to enable access-based enumeration for a file share on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Server Manager
D. File Explorer
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?
A. Configure Slow link speed.
B. Turn on economical application of administratively assigned Offline Files.
C. Configure slow-link mode.
D. Enable file synchronization on costed networks.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Offline Files is used to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
jj127408.aspx

QUESTION 34
You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third- party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?A. New-NetSwitchTeam
B. Install-Feature
C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
D. Netsh.exe
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.
On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.
You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations.
Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?
A. Get-DcsConfiguration
B. Restore-DcsConfiguration
C. Set-DcsLocalConfigurationManager
D. Start-DcsConfiguration
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Nov-2014 Update

QUESTION 36
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.
You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.
What should you do?
A. Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C. Specify an alternate source path.
D. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 37
Your network contains a domain controller named dc5.adatum.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that you can connect successfully to DC5 over the network, but you receive a request timed out message when you attempt to ping DC5.
You need to configure DC5 to respond to ping request.
Which firewall rule should you modify on DC5?To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
pass4itsure 070-410 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not have Internet connectivity.
All roles are removed completely from Server1.
You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder.
You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1.
Which folder should you use as the source?To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area
pass4itsure 070-410 question
pass4itsure 070-410 question
pass4itsure 070-410 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Conclusion:
Themicrosoftdude shares the actual effective Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 exam dumps and 070-410 PDF.We always do free content, we help more friends learn online knowledge. All of our content comes from Pass4itsure.
Free Microsoft 070-410 Exam exercises can help you open the door to success,
and if you want to easily get a 070-410 exam certificate, select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-410.html (full content Q&As:503 VCE + PDF)

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 070-410 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1woPFKEiofD29p3QTrJVoK84mX8dccKNN

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.heroesxiii.com/high-success-rate-cisco-300-101-dumps/